USA - Florida: Government and Public Agency Exemption
[…] USA - Florida: Government and Public Agency Exemption

The Florida Digital Bill of Rights explicitly exempts state agencies and political subdivisions from its scope of applicability.

Text of Relevant Provisions

FDPA Sec.501.703(2)(a):

"(2) This part does not apply to any of the following:(a) A state agency or a political subdivision of the state."

Analysis of Provisions

The Florida Digital Bill of Rights, specifically in Section 501.703(2)(a), clearly states that the law does not apply to "a state agency or a political subdivision of the state".